Global Data Privacy Laws

We have compiled a non-exhaustive list of global data privacy institutions and their laws which you can consult for a number of major countries. This list is intended to be used as a reference and does not include every applicable law in each respective nation. ETHIC Intelligence is not responsible for any changes or other laws that may apply to your organisation. 

Australia

The Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (OAIC)

Argentina

Director Nacional de Protección de Datos Personales

Brazil

Autoridade Nacional de Proteção de Dados

Canada

Office of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada

China

Cybersecurity Law of the People's Republic of China

Cyberspace Administration of China

European Union

General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR)

France

la Commission Nationale de l'Informatique et des Libertés (CNIL)

Germany

Der Bundesbeauftragte für den Datenschutz und die Informationsfreiheit

Japan

Personal Information Protection Commission Japan

India

The Personal Data Protection Bill, 2019 (Draft)

Indonesia

Personal Data Protection Act (Draft)

Italy

Garante per la protezione dei dati personali

Mexico

National Institute for Access to Information and Protection of Personal Data

Russia

Federal Law of July 27, 2006 No. 152-FZ

The Federal Service for Supervision of Communications, Information Technology, and Mass Media

South Africa

The Information Regulator

South Korea

The Personal Information Protection Commission

Turkey

Personal Data Protection Authority

United Kingdom

The Information Commissioner's Office

United States

The Federal Trade Commission